Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Complete Overhaul

Hi everyone....

After sharing some nice giveaways, I have even better news for you - the time has come for the complete overhaul. 


Honest and Brutal Edits will edit ALL of my books!



A big thank you to H and B Edits for working through the old ones (and the new ones to come), so that you, my dear readers, will have an even more enjoyable read ;)
We will start with the paperback version of Ivory Guard - yes, you heard right, Ivory Guard will soon come out in paperback format! - and then we will work through The Patroness novels.

By the way...this is what Ivory Guard (The Guard Duet #1) will look like:



I'm soooo looking forward to holding it in my hands. :)

Sunday, October 12, 2014

Home

Those of you who have followed me for longer or read my 'About me' page know that I suffer from itchy feet. The travel bug...wanderlust...Fernweh...whatever you call it...
While in Ireland, surrounded by the beauty of nature, the Merlin Woods and new-found friends, I started to wonder. Maybe I haven't been aching for somewhere...but for a specific place instead. A place, where my heart and soul are at peace, where I am understood and cherished. A place, I would love to call my home.


Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Leavin' on a jet plane...

...don't know when I'll be back again
Taken during a walk through the Merlin Woods, Ireland

I know I've been rather quiet on here except for sharing giveaways with you. There are several reasons for that...one is that I'm leaving on a jet plane...*sings and dances*

Yes, as you can see, I'm in a very good mood. Rather excited actually. Won't share yet where I'm going. That will be a surprise for a later date. ;) But I will tell you what paperback I'm going to read on my journey:


Frost Burned by Patricia Briggs


And then I have about 600 or more ebooks to choose from on my Kindle...hmmm...choices choices...

Thursday, September 4, 2014

"My African Dream" Release Day Giveaway

“Damn."..."Wow."..."I did it…again.”
There's no better way to describe that sweet and incredible moment after you hit the publish button. When you slump in your chair and think back...
to the restless nights...
to what you made your characters endure…what they made you endure...
the endless times your hand blindly reached for your cup of coffee...only to find it empty again...
...it's a moment that needs to be savored - because now the real work begins.
Marketing the book! Letting everyone know there’s a new member in the family.

In my opinion, we indie authors should help each other out whichever way we can regarding that last part. Each new book...every new baby...needs to be celebrated and supported...but even more so if there's a great cause behind it. And so I am happy to share this giveaway with you guys.

Congrats to Mario Saincic on a great new book and the even greater idea behind it: 50% of all author proceeds to rhino conservation organisations!!! 
"...I am going to help in the only way I know how. For the life of the book, I will donate 50% of all author proceeds to various organisations that are actively part of rhino conservation. This is the least I can do to help make sure that future generations are able to see these majestic beasts like I have: roaming free and out of danger."


My African Dream
by Mario Saincic

Genre: Romantic Suspense
Publication Date: September 25, 2014
Available for pre-order on Amazon!


My African Dream finds Millicent Cramer in the heart of Kenya, a world she only ever dreamed about. Even her wildest imagination could not have prepared her for life on African soil, but what she experienced there changed her life forever. She found the harsh beauty overwhelming; the people comforting; and even found love…but the biggest thing she discovered was a purpose for her life - a calling far beyond anything she had experienced before.





Enter the giveaway for a chance to win 1 of 15 ebook copies of 
My African Dream by Mario Saincic

OPEN INTERNATIONALLY

a Rafflecopter giveaway


"Remember that each book sold will help fund rhino conservation and preservation."

Ivory Guard - Kindle Countdown Deal

Ivory Guard will be available as a Kindle Countdown Deal until September 12, so go and grab your copy before the price climbs up again. ;)





***New Adult Paranormal Romance***

Life will make you stumble...

One peaceful afternoon Lillian finds two angels in her living room - wings and gloriole and all - telling her she is an Ivory. Half human and half angel she is born to fight for humankind and to guard the hellholes where the membrane between worlds is at its weakest.
She, an important warrior? Yeah, riiiight.

Life can make you fall...

Raz might be an angel but he doesn’t do compassion. His job is to train her, to make her a leader and that’s what he will do. So Lillian will just have to suck it up when she discovers the deadly truth behind his words. When she does exactly that, he has to admit there’s more to the bookworm than he thought. Much more. But there’s one thing he shouldn’t forget – in his world feelings come with a price. Is he willing to pay?

Love will give you wings.

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

"Seasons" Giveaway - And the Winners are...


Felicity
Lynda
Cindy
Stephanie
and Lyra


Thanks to all who participated and spread the word! 
And of course, a big THANKS to Mario Saincic for offering his book!
I had a great time and hope you did, too!

Happy reading! :)